DSR - Research Funding at Integral University Lucknow | Grants & Collaborations

RESEARCH

Doctoral Studies & Research

Research is an integral part of knowledge acquiring process and its subsequent implementation provides solutions to various challenging problems. The innovative research in thrust areas greatly contribute in the growth of an Institution, Society and subsequently the Nation. Further, development of quality research temperament in the faculty and students is absolutely essential to strengthen the knowledge foundation conducive to research.

Main Objectives of the Faculty of DSR are:

  1. Formulations of University guidelines, policies and Ordinances for Doctoral studies and research as per the statutory regulatory bodies to achieve the highest quality research ambience in the University.
  2. Management of PhD students from admission to award of the degree
  3. Monitoring the quality of research, development and training programs
  4. Management of research publications in high impact scientific journals
  5. Management of research projects and research infrastructure
  6. Research collaborations through MoUs with institutions of national and international repute

Ph.D Study Support Literature

Collaborative Activities

Awards/Recognitions

Year of Award

Title of the Awards/Recognitions

Name of the Awardee

Name of the Awarding Agency with Contact Details

2020-21

Best Paper Award in the Session of International Conference on Renewable Power

Mohammed Asim

Department of Electrical Engineering, Baba Ghulam Shah Badshah University, Rajouri, (J&K) and Department of Electrical Engineering, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Best Paper Presentation in International Conference on Innovation in Cyber Physical System

Mohammed Asim

Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, HMR Institute of Technology & Management, New Delhi

2020-21

Best Researcher Award in Engineering, Science and Medicine

Muhammad Arif

VDGOOD Technology Factory, Kolkata, West Bengal

2020-21

Science and Technology Award for Research under Young Scientists- Life Sciences

Snober S. Mir

Science and Engineering Research Board, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, New Delhi

2020-21

Third Prize in Poster Competition on The Pivotal Role of ICT in COVID-19 Pandemic

Aafia Irfan Beg, Wamique Zia

Department of Computer Application, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Best Presenter Award on Succour in Health Industry: IoMT

Gausiya Yasmeen

Department of Computer Application, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Best Presenter Award on Road-Map to Full Stack Web Development

Yusra Khalil

Department of Computer Application, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Best Presenter Award on An Accurate Study of the Quality of Health Coinciding with the Process of Handwriting

Atika Fatma

Department of Computer Application, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Second Position in Innovative and Sustainable Idea Competition

Samreen Fatima

Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, IILM College of Engineering and Technology, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Best Researcher in 9th International Scientist Awards on Engineering, Science and Medicine

Syed Aqeel Ahmad

VDGOOD Technology Factory, Trichy, Tamil Nadu

2020-21

ABRF Excellence Award for Environmental Research

Monowar Alam Khalid

Glocal Environment & Social Association, New Delhi

2020-21

Best Paper Award in Young Scholar National Research Writing Competition

Iffat Zareen Ahmad

Mindshare and National Service Scheme, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Best Paper Award in Young Scholar National Research Writing Competition

Haram Sarfraz

Mindshare and National Service Scheme, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Third Prize (Poster Presentation) in Recent advances in Biochemistry and Biotechnology

Niharika Pandey

Department of Biochemistry, Lucknow University, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Best Paper Award in Young Scholar National Research Writing Competition

Sadiyah Samreen

Mindshare and National Service Scheme, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Second Position (Certificate of Merit) at Sustainability Carnival

Mohd Sami

Institute of Integrated Learning in Management University, Gurugram, Haryana

2020-21

Second Position (Certificate of Merit) at Sustainability Carnival

Tanya Singh

Institute of Integrated Learning in Management University, Gurugram, Haryana

2020-21

Third Prize (Certificate of Merit) in Refresher Course on NEP 2020

Tahmeena Khan

Human Resource Development Centre, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Young Researcher Award at InSc Awards

Aisha Khatoon

Institute of Scholars, Muddhinapalya, Bengaluru, Karnataka

2020-21

Young Scientist Award in International Conference on Personalized Medicine, Society of Personalised Medicine

Adria Hasan

Department of Personalized and Molecular Medicine, Era University, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Research Excellence Award

Tarana Afrin Chandel

Fr. C. Rodrigues Institute of Technology, Vashi, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra

2020-21

Best Paper Award in Applied Chemistry: Exploring Futuristic Applications for Sustainable Development

Tahmeena Khan

Isabella Thoburn College, Faizabad Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Best Innovation Award in R & D Activities

Mohammed Asim

Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Winner (e-Quiz) in Cyber Security Awareness Month

Moazzam Ahmad Khan

Department of Computer Application, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Winner (Slogan Writing) in Cyber Security Awareness Month

Tribhuwan Raj

Department of Computer Application, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

First Position (Technical Quiz) in Research Progress and Development Trends in Information Technology

Binish Fatima

Department of Computer Application, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Second Position (Technical Quiz) in Research Progress and Development Trends in Information Technology

Utsav Pathak

Department of Computer Application, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Third Position (Technical Quiz) in Research Progress and Development Trends in Information Technology

Mohammad Natiq Khan

Department of Computer Application, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2020-21

Outstanding Services in the Field of Education and Invaluable Contribution to the Society at Large

Monowar Alam Khalid

Association of Muslim Professionals, Chandorkar Marg, Mumbai Central, Mumbai, Maharashtra

2020-21

Young Scientist Award for Her Outstanding Educational Services and Social Contribution

Amina Jafri

ACE International Pte Ltd, 306, Clementi Avenue 4, Clementi Meadows, Singapore

2019-20

Best Paper Award at 4th International Conference and 19th National Conference on Machines and Mechanisms

Mohammad Anas

Indian Institute of Technology, Mandi, Himachal Pradesh

2019-20

Young Scientist Award on Sustainable Agriculture Development in Changing Global Scenario

Mohammad Ashfaque

Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

2019-20

Best Professor in Civil Engineering Studies at Dewang Mehta National Education Awards

Syed Aqeel Ahmad

Dewang Mehta Foundation, Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra

2019-20

Best Researcher Award in 2nd International Scientist Awards on Engineering, Science and Medicine

Shish Ahmad

VDGOOD Technology Factory, Visakhapatnam, Tamil Nadu

2019-20

Innovators Award at Innovation Festival

Abu Saleh

Regional science city (national council of science museums ministry of culture, Government of India, Sector–E (Ekta Vihar), Aliganj Extension Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2019-20

Third Position in Poster Presentation on Women in Sciences- Opportunities and Challenge

Tahmeena Khan

Isabella Thoburn College, Faizabad Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2019-20

First Prize in Project Display Contest

Alim Raza

Regional Science City (National Council of Science Museums Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Sector–E (Ekta Vihar), Aliganj Extension Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2019-20

Best Paper Award in the Session of International Conference on Renewable Power

Mohammed Asim

Department of Electrical Engineering, Baba Ghulam Shah Badshah University, Rajouri, (J&K) and Department of Electrical Engineering, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh Uttar Pradesh

2019-20

Best Paper Presentation in International Conference on Innovation in Cyber Physical System

Mohammed Asim

Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, HMR Institute of Technology & Management, New Delhi

2019-20

Best Researcher Award in Engineering, Science and Medicine

Muhammad Arif

VDGOOD Technology Factory, Kolkata, West Bengal

2019-20

Science and Technology Award for Research under Young Scientists- Life Sciences

Snober S. Mir

Science and Engineering Research Board, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, New Delhi

2019-20

Third Prize in Poster Competition on The Pivotal Role of ICT in COVID-19 Pandemic

Aafia Irfan Beg, Wamique Zia

Department of Computer Application, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2019-20

Best Presenter Award on Succour in Health Industry: IoMT

Gausiya Yasmeen

Department of Computer Application, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2019-20

Best Presenter Award on Road-Map to Full Stack Web Development

Yusra Khalil

Department of Computer Application, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2019-20

Best Presenter Award on An Accurate Study of the Quality of Health Coinciding with the Process of Handwriting

Atika Fatma

Department of Computer Application, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2019-20

Second Position in Innovative and Sustainable Idea Competition

Samreen Fatima

Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, IILM College of Engineering and Technology, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh

2019-20

Best Researcher in 9th International Scientist Awards on Engineering, Science and Medicine

Syed Aqeel Ahmad

VDGOOD Technology Factory, Trichy, Tamil Nadu

2019-20

ABRF Excellence Award for Environmental Research

Monowar Alam Khalid

Glocal Environment & Social Association, New Delhi

2018-19

Mentorship Award at Birla White Yuva Ratna Award

Tariqul Islam

Birla White (A Unit of UltraTech Cement Limited), Mumbai, Maharashtra

2018-19

Third Position for Mentorship at Birla White Yuva Ratna Award

Safiullah Khan

Birla White (A Unit of UltraTech Cement Limited), Mumbai, Maharashtra

2018-19

First Prize in Poster Presentation at International Conference on Sustainable Organic Agri-Horti Systems

Supriya Vaish

Doctors’ Agricultural and Horticultural Development Society, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2018-19

Young Achiever Award

Abdullah Anwar

Institute for Exploring Advances in Engineering, Chikmagalur, Karnataka

2018-19

Outstanding Scientist in Biotechnology Award at 4 th Annual Research Meet

Mohd. Salman Khan

Venus International Foundation, Chennai, Tamil Nadu

2018-19

Bioved Young Scientist Associate Award in Agriculture Microbiology

Saba Siddiqui

Bioved Research Institute of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences, Prayagaraj, Uttar Pradesh

2018-19

Outstanding Services in the Field of Education and Invaluable Contribution to the Society at Large

Mahmood Alam

Association of Muslim Professionals, Chandorkar Marg, Mumbai Central, Mumbai, Maharashtra

2018-19

Best Oral Presentation Award at 7th Seoul International Congress

Chetna Mishra

International Society of Endocrinology, Grand Walkerhill, Seoul, Korea

2018-19

Best Oral Presentation Award (Second) in National Conference on Interdisciplinary Advancement in Biochemistry

Ambreen Bano

Department of Biochemistry, Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh

2018-19

Best Oral Presentation Award (First) in National Conference on Interdisciplinary Advancement in Biochemistry

Anmol Gupta

Department of Biochemistry, Rammanohar Lohia Avadh University, Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh

2018-19

Best Oral Presentation in Second International Conference on Chemistry, Industry and Environment

Qazi Inamur Rahman

Department of Applied Chemistry, Zakir Husain College of Engineering & Technology, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh

2018-19

Second Prize in Poster Presentation at National Seminar on Recent Advances in Applied Biochemistry and Biotechnology

Adria Hassan

Department of Biochemistry, Lucknow University, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2017-18

Best Thesis Award

Sunil Kumar

Astha Foundation, 85-Phool Bagh Colony, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh

2017-18

Women in Education Leadership Award at Dewang Mehta National Education Awards

Iffat Zareen Ahmad

Dewang Mehta Foundation, Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra

2017-18

Silver Medal in Electrical Engineering

Supriya Kumari

National Design and Research Forum, The Institution of Engineers (India), B.R. Ambedkar Veedhi, Bangalore, Karnataka

2017-18

Young Scientist Award in Biotechnology

Malik Mobeen Ahmad

Science and Technology Society for Integrated Rural Improvement, Warangal, Telangana

2017-18

Young Scientist Award in Entomology

Salman Ahmad

Science and Technology Society for Integrated Rural Improvement, Warangal, Telangana

2017-18

IFCC-TFYS Award at 44th Annual Conference of ACBICON

Anchal Trivedi

Association of Clinical Biochemists of India, East Boring Canal Road, Patna, Bihar

2017-18

Bioved Young Scientist Associate Award at 20th Indian Agricultural Scientists and Farmers Congress

Iffat Zareen Ahmad

Bioved Research Institute of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences, Prayagaraj, Uttar Pradesh

2017-18

Excellence Award in Pedagogy for Online and Blended Teaching-Learning Process

Iffat Zareen Ahmad

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Maharashtra

2017-18

FESPB Travel Grant to Attend Plant Biology Europe

Maria Kidwai

The Federation of European Societies of Plant Biology, Copenhagen, Denmark.

2017-18

Early Career Research Award

Roohi

Science and Engineering Research Board, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, New Delhi

2017-18

Slovakia NSP Awards for Teachers and Researchers

Saheem Ahmad

Sasinkova, Bratislava, Slovak Republic

2017-18

Dr. S.A.H. Abidi Medal Award in Field of Biotechnology

Mohd. Haris Siddiqui

Bioved Research Institute of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences, Prayagaraj, Uttar Pradesh

2017-18

Best Paper Award for Performance Evaluation of Fuzzy Controller for Boost
Converter with Active PFC

Mohammed Asim

Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology (NSIT), New Delhi

2017-18

Best Paper Award for Lane detection

Roshan Jahan

Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2016-17

Best Poster Presentation Award at Eco-Friendly Approaches for Plant Disease Management: Recent Trends and Opportunities

Ankita Tripathi

Indian Council of Agricultural Research - Indian Institute of Pulses research, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh

2016-17

Best Paper Award for A Study on New Hiring Strategies

Syed Shahid

International Journal for Research- Granthalay and Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2016-17

SERB-Young Scientist Project Award

Snober S. Mir

Science and Engineering Research Board, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, New Delhi

2016-17

Excellent Paper Awards in Interdisciplinary Sciences: Computational Life Sciences

Preeti Bajpai

Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Minhang District, Shanghai, China

2016-17

DBT Honorarium

Snober S. Mir

Department of Biotechnology, Government of India, New Delhi

2016-17

Women Young Scientist

Preeti Bajpai

Science and Engineering Research Board, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, New Delhi

2016-17

Young Scientist award in the Field of Horticuture

Md. Abu Nayyer

Society for Agriculture Innovation and Development, Ranchi, Jharkhand

2016-17

Third Position in Zonal Student Research Convention for Best Research Proposal

Heena Tabassum

Association of Indian Universities, New Delhi and Chitkara University, Punjab

2016-17

Young Scientist Award for Research Scheme

Salman Akhtar

Council of Science and Technology, Vigyan Bhavan, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2016-17

Second Encouragement Prize in Project Display Contest

Akbar Hamid

Regional Science City (National Council of Science Museums Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Sector–E (Ekta Vihar), Aliganj Extension Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2016-17

Research Excellence Award

Abdullah Anwar

Institute for Exploring Advances in Engineering, Chikmagalur, Karnataka

2016-17

Young Scientist Award at International Conference on Advances in Agricultural and Applied Sciences for Promoting Food Security

Nadeem Khan

Society for Agriculture Innovation and Development, Ranchi, Jharkhand

2016-17

Young Scientist award at International Conference on Advances in Agricultural and Applied Sciences for Promoting Food Security

Deepti Srivastava

Society for Agriculture Innovation and Development, Ranchi, Jharkhand

2016-17

Integral Poster Award (Third Position) in First Indo-Russia Meet

Anna Firoz

Department of Biosciences, Integral University, Kursi Road, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2016-17

Best Thesis award at International Seminar on Agriculture and Food for Inclusive Growth and Development

Deepti Srivastava

Samagra Vikas Welfare Society, Vikas Nagar, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

2016-17

Research Excellence Award

Sabih Ahmad

Institute for Exploring Advances in Engineering, Chikmagalur, Karnataka



ENQUIRE NOW
WhatsApp
Get Call Back
Facebook
Instagram
Twitter
Youtube
ILI